RESULTS AND PAST WINNERS OF ALL VICTORIAN GOLF LEAGUE EVENTS
     
EVENT NAME RESULTS PAST WINNERS
Seniors 4BBB Stableford Championship  (Men) Results 2019 Past Winners
Joan Hope Memorial Salvers  (Women) Results 2019 Past Winners
VGL Open Championship   (Men) Results 2019 Past Winners
VGL Presidents Trophy  (Men) Results 2019 Past Winners
Toy Cup  (Men) Results 2019 Past Winners
Junior Championship  (Juniors) Results 2019 Past Winners
Foursomes Championship  (Women) Results 2019 Past Winners
Committee Invitational Day Results 2019 Past Winners
Victorian Golf League Cup  (Women) Results 2019 Past Winners
Life Members Trophy  (Women) Results 2019 Past Winners
Seniors  & Veterans  Championship  (Men)
Results 2019 Past Winners
President & Captains Teams Event   (Men)
Results 2019 Past Winners
Foursomes Championship   (Men)
Results 2019 Past Winners
Mixed Foursomes Championship 
Results 2019 Past Winners
Champion of Champions  (Women)
Results 2019 Past Winners
Champion of Champions  (Women) Minor Results 2019
Past Winners 
League Champion  (Women) Nett Results 2019
Past Winners 
League Champion  (Women) Results 2019
Past Winners 
Medallist of Medallist's   (Men)
Results 2019 Past Winners
Champion of Champions   (Men)
Results 2019 Past Winners
Veterans & Seniors (Women)
No Longer Played
Past Winners
 
 
 
  RESULTS OF VICTORIAN GOLF LEAGUE EVENTS
                                      2O19:
.
SENIORS 4BBB STABLEFORD CHAMPIONSHIP: (Men)
                   
Winners:       Kevin SMITH & Graham GRAINGER    (Eastern Sward)   47 Pts.
Runners Up:  Richard DARNELL & Bruce DINGLE    (Eastern Sward)   46 Pts 
.
JOAN HOPE MEMORIAL SALVERS:  (Women)

Winners "A" Grade:-   Mary-Lou MAIR (Creekside)  36 Points.
              "B" Grade:-    Lorraine SHARKEY  (Camberwell)    35 Points.
Nearest To Pins:     3rd Hole:              ---                                     0-25
                                              Heather JEFFERY    (Tirhatuan)     26-45
                           16th Hole:   Jitsuko ISHIKAWA  (Yarrambat Park)  0-25
                                              Elwyn FEENEY    (Tirhatuan)    26-45


FOURSOMES CHAMPIONSHIP (Women):

Championship Winners:    Jaynelle WILCOX & Beverley LOCKETT   (Centenary Park)    Gross 95 

Nett Winners:                    Sheryn MCINERNEY & Jennifer EDDY (Glen Waverley)  Nett 71 1/2

Nearest to Pins:   Hole  3   Sue BYRNE  (Malvern Park)
                             Hole 12  Robyn FLETCHER  (Burnley)  

 

 
OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP/PRESIDENTS TROPHY (Men)

Open Champion:     Henry CLAYTON            (Lakeside)   Gross  74
Presidents Trophy:   Edgar KLOPROGGE     (Craigieburn Willmott)  Gross  81
Toy Trophy:              Ian TENNENT              (Lakeside)   Nett 66
Nearest to Pins:     Hole  2      Luke REDPATH    (Altona Lakes)
                              Hole  8      Leo ROBERTS       (Lakeside)
                              Hole 10     Richard PREDL      (Lakeside)
                              Hole 12     Tony ESPLIN        (Tirhatuan)
                              Hole 15     Paul CRIGHTON     (Lakeside)

 

JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP
 
Winner:   Brodie RICHARDSON   (Craigieburn Willmott)   Gross 77
 
COMMITTEE INVITATIONAL DAY:  (Women)

Winner:           Roberta LOCKYER      (Albert Park Women's)    39 Points
Runner-Up:     Sally DiSERIO       (Lakeside)       34 Points

Nearest to Pins:      Hole 1      Sue WERNER (Burnley Women's)
                                Hole 9      Sue WERNER (Burnley Women's)
.
.
SENIOR & VETERANS CHAMPIONSHIP:  (Men)

Senior Champion:     Hilton HELDSINGER         (Dorset)  Gross 79
Nett Trophy:              Chris PHILPOTT      (Lakeside)    Nett  69
Veteran's Champion John FELLOWS    (Lakeside)   Gross  88
Nett Trophy:             George WEAVER    (Centenary Park)      Nett 72

Nearest To Pins:       Hole  5         Hilton HELDSINGER   (Dorset)
                                 Hole  17        Sam SERIOTIS    (Northcote)
 
.
VICTORIAN GOLF LEAGUE CUP:      (Women)

Winners:                             CREEKSIDE
                     Gwen ROWE, Liz CHOW, Gin LIM  97 Points c/b


Nearest To Pins:       Hole  6     
                               Hole 17          Annabel HUNT  (Lakeside Ladies)
.


LIFE MEMBERS TROPHY:   (Women)

"A"  Grade      Robyn MACKWELL   (Morack Ladies)   37  Points
"B"  Grade & Life Members Perpetual     Jennifer ALLEN  (Malvern Park)    39  Points
"C"  Grade   Beverly JENKIN  (Ivanhoe Ladies)   36  Points

.
.
PRESIDENT & CAPTAINS TEAMS EVENT:    (Men)
Winning Team:                                       WESTGATE
                         Neil JOYCE, Phil JAMES, Martin POWER, Tony SHAW     106 pts  c/b
President & Individual     Michael WILTSHIRE   (Olinda)     38 Points
Captains:                        Robert GRANT    (Wattle Park)  36 Points

Nearest To Pins:       Hole  5         Peter BRAKE       (Mt Martha)
                               Hole  8        Jason LAURIE    (Growling Frog) 
                               Hole 12       Scott EATON    (Creekside)
                               Hole 16       Anthony FIELDING  (Elsternwick)
 
 
VGL FOURSOMES CHAMPIONSHIP:     (Men)

Champions:      Adam SPINK   &   John GAGNON     (Dorset)       Gross  75
Best Nett:        Rod SEACH & Kris GACZEWSKI     (Oakleigh)       Nett    68

Neatest To Pins:    Hole  8       Kris GACZEWSKI        (Oakleigh)
                           Hole  17     Brendan WATERS    (Waterford Valley)
.
.
VGL MIXED FOURSOMES CHAMPIONSHIP:      (Mixed)

Champions:       Chelsea ANAU & Villi ANAU       (Craigieburn)    Gross   77
Best Nett:          Cameron WHYTE & Judy INCE     (Burnley)       Nett     65.5

Nearest To Pins:    Hole  9  Gayle QUINN    (Glen Waverely)


CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS:      (Women)

Champion Of Champions:         Samantha SCHEPPERS    (Centerary Park)          Gross  73
Minor Champion:                     Tracey GARDNER            (Oakleigh Ladies)         Gross  97
League Champion:                   Roberta LOCKYER           (Albert Park Women's) Gross  79
League Champion Nett:            Melita GANNON              (Albert Park Women's)  Nett   68

Nearest To Pins:        Hole  5    Julie EDWARDS          (Riverview Ladies)             
                                Hole 17   Yvonne LORD             (Nepean Women)



CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS:      (Men)

Champion Of Champions:         Dean LEGGETT             (Nepean)     Gross   77 

Nearest To Pins:       Hole  9     Shaun WILLIAMS      (East Malvern)
                                 Hole  12    Steve PELL                 (Ringwood)


MEDALLIST OF MEDALLISTS:       (Men)

Medallist Of Medallists:             Matthew DAWES         (Yarraview)      Nett  72