2017 Events Programme
 
 
Date
 Competition
 Location
 Entry Form
Results
 Past Winners 
Thur 23rd Feb
Senior's 4BBB Stableford ***
Eastern Sward
 

RESULTS

Sun 19th Mar
Men's & Mixed Foursomes
Championship
Ringwood

 

 

Mens RESULTS

 

Mixed RESULTS

Thur 6th April
Junior Championship ***
LaTrobe  GC   
 
 
Sun 27th Aug
Open Championship
Albert Park
Entry form DRAW
Sun 27th Aug
Open - Nett - Toy Cup
Albert Park
Entry formDRAW
Sun 27th Aug
President's Trophy
Albert Park 
Entry formDRAWClick Here
Thu 12th Oct
Seniors/Veteran's Champ***
Kingston Links
Entry form
Sun 29th Oct
President & Captain's Teams Event
Ringwood
 

Results

Sun 10th Dec
Champion Of Champions
Patterson River
 Results
Sun 10th Dec
Medalist Of Medalists
Patterson River
 Results
 
 
 

  Entry to all events available online or by entry form

Scroll down for online entry and payment. 

 

*** Events NOT covered by bulk entry fee 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

For online entry into open events - enter here

 

(note payment can be made by Direct debit, Credit card or by Cheque)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Club bulk fee entry - this is for authorised clubs officials  ONLY - enter here

 

 

 

 

 

 

CREDIT CARD PAYMENTS HERE - (Note: Entry into event is a seperate procedure - see above). 

 

 

Choose Event

    

 

 

 

.
2017 Programme of Events - download 
 
 
 
2017 EVENT WINNERS
.
Mixed Foursomes Championship
         Ringwood Golf Course
                  March 2017
.
Champions: Luke Redpath & Juli Bestwick (Altona Lakes) 75

 

Best Nett: Peter Nikolaidis Jr & Dorothy Nikoalidis (Northcote/Normanby Park)  65.5

 

Nearest the Pins   5th Hole: Chris Jones (Ringwood)
                            12th Hole: Jeynelle Wilcox (Centenary Park)
     

2017MixedGross.JPG

Champions

Luke Redpath

Juli Bestwick

Altona Lakes

2017MixedNett.jpg

Best Nett

Dorothy & Peter Jr

Nikolaidis

Norm Park/Northcote

 

 

Foursomes Championship

      Ringwood Golf Course

           March 2017

 

 

Champions: Aaron Harris & Hilton Heldsinger (Dorset)  72

 

Best Nett: Mitch Akker & John Gagnon (Dorset)  68 1/2

 

Nearest the Pins  3rd Hole: Brett Salter (Waterford Valley)
16th Hole: Aaron Harris (Dorset)
                         

 

2017FoursGross.JPG

Champions

Hilton Heldsinger

Aaron Harris

Dorset

2017FoursNett.JPG

Best Nett

John Gagnon

Mitch Akker

Dorset

2016 EVENT WINNERS 

 

 

 

 V.G.L. Teams Event

Werribee Park Golf Club

          July 2016

 

Wattle Park 113 pts

(Andrew McDonald, Pierre Haikal, Jason Braemar, Chris Sutherland)

 

Best Individual Score: Andrew McDonald (Wattle Park)

 

Nearest the Pins   3rd Hole: Mike Leeds (East Malvern)

8th Hole: Hawea Keremite (Nepean)

15th Hole: Ralph De Marchi (Blue Diamond)

17th Hole: Andrew Pondard (Elsternwick Park)

 

 

Click here for full results

 

 

2016Teams.jpg

 

Open Championship

Albert Park Golf Course

       August 2016

 

 

Open Champion: Leo Roberts (Lakeside)  72

 

Presidents Trophy: Lewis McIntyre (Lakeside)  87

 

Best Nett: Andrew Phillips (Northcote)  66

 

Nearest the Pins  Hole 2nd: Erwin Michel (Lakeside)

                        Hole 8th: Aaron Harris (Dorset)

                        Hole 10th: Brendan Waters (Lakeside)

                        Hole 12th: Geoff Elliot (Altona Lakes)

                        Hole 15th: Brendan Waters(Lakeside)

 

Click here for full results

 

 

2016Open.jpg

Open Champion

Leo Roberts

Lakeside

2016Pres.jpg

Presidents Trophy

Lewis McIntyre

Lakeside

2016Toy.jpg

Best Nett

Andrew Phillips

Northcote

 

 

    P.C.S.D. Event

Ringwood Golf Course

        October 2016

 

 Presidents: Steve Magnuson (Dorset)  37 pts

 

Captains: Peter Nikolaidis (Northcote)  40 pts

 

Secretary's: David White (East Malvern)  39 pts

 

Delegates: Marcus Bright (Nepean)  41 pts

 

Ladies: Donna Carter (Ringwood)  38 pts

 

Nearest the pins  5th Hole: Steve Schenk (Glen Waverley)

8th Hole: Craig Rissinich (Craigieburn Willmott)

12th Hole: Kim Rylatt (Centenary Park)

16th Hole: John Black (Northcote)

 

 

Click here for full results

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

Champion of Champions
   Patterson River Golf Club

          December 2016

 

 

Champion: Brendan Waters (Lakeside)  73

 

 

Nearest the Pins  7th Hole: Chris Jones (Ringwood)

16th Hole: Dave Winter(Lakeside)

 

 

 

 

Click here for full results

2016CofC.JPG

Medallist of Medallists

 Patterson River Golf Club

        December 2016

 

 

 Medallists: George Bledniak (Wellington Links)  71

 

 

Nearest the Pins  7th Hole: Chris Jones (Ringwood)

16th Hole: Dave Winter(Lakeside)

 

 

 

 

Click here for full results

2016MofM.JPG