2018 Events programme

 

Date
 Competition
 Location
 Entry Form
Draw
Past Winners
Mon 21st May
Joan Hope Memorial Salvers
Rosanna Golf Club
 

 Results

Past Winners
Mon 27th Aug
Foursomes Championships
Southern Golf Club
  Past Winners
Mon 24th Sep
Committee's Invitational
LaTrobe Golf Club
  Past Winners
Mon 22nd Oct
Life Members Trophy    
Box Hill Golf Club
 

 

Past Winners
Mon 22nd Oct
VGL Cup
Box Hill Golf Club
 

 

Past Winners
Sun 11th Nov
Mixed Foursomes Championship
Dorset Golf Course
   
Mon 19th Nov
Champion of Champions
Waterford Valley
 
RESULTSPast Winners
 -
Veterans & Seniors Event
No longer played  Past Winners

 

 

Entry to all events available online or by entry form. 

 

 

 

 

 

For online entry into events - enter here

 

 (note payment can be made by Direct debit, Credit card or by Cheque)

 

 

 

 

CREDIT CARD PAYMENTS - See below 

 

 

Choose event

 

 

 

 

2018 Programme of Events - Download

 

 

BOWLS / SALVERS                                                   

      2018   
19th FebruaryMondayMorack Ladies Bowl

Entry form

23rd MarchFridayTirhatuan SalverEntry Form
14th SeptemberFridayYarrambat Park Bowl Entry Form
15th OctoberMondayMalvern Park Foundation Bowl 
26th OctoberFirdayRingwood Bowl 
    
               PRESIDENTS/GUEST DAYS  
      2018   
8th MarchThursdayIvanhoe Ladies Guest Day 
22nd NovemberThursdayRingwood Ladies Guest Day 
    
             CHARITY/GALA DAYS  
     2018   
23rd MayWednesdayRiverview Ladies Gala Day Entry form
20th JuneWednesdayBrighton Charity DayEntry form
12th SeptemberWednesdayRiverside/Ess Charity Day    
19th SeptemberWednesday

Glen Waverley Charity Day

  
8th OctoberMondayMalverndale SalferEntry form
9th OctoberTuesdaySandringham Associates Charity Day  
11th OctoberThursdayIvanhoe Ladies Gala Day   
    

           

 

 
2018 EVENT WINNERS
 
 

 
 Joan Hope Memorial Salver
        Rosanna Golf Club
              May 2018

 

 Winner 'A' Grade - Ingrid Aitken-Gattari (Creekside)  36 points.

 

Winner 'B' Grade - Pamela Boulten (Glen Waverley)  35 points.

 

                  Nearest the Pin - 3rd Hole: Marion Brown (Yarrambat Park) 0-25

                                     Lois Parker (Camberwell) 26-45

 

                            15th Hole: Julie Woolf (Riverview Ladies) 0-25

                                                  Lorraine Sharkey (Camberwell) 26-45



2018jHopeA.jpg

Ingrid Aitkin-Gattari

Creekside

  2017 EVENT WINNERS
Foursomes Championship
     Southern Golf Club
          August 2017
 

 

 Foursomes Champion: - Jane Lake & Chris Riley (East Malvern) - 90

Runners Up: - Linda Vincent & Anita Newton (Oakleigh Ladies) - 96

 

Nett: - Lois Parker & Michelle Trewin (Camberwell) - 72 1/2

Runners Up: - Judy Haberman & Sue Loweson (Bundoora Park) - 75

 

  Nearest the Pin    3rd Hole: Corinne Dyer/Mei Lee (Ringwood)              

                             16th Hole: Linda Vincent/Anita Newton (Oakleigh Ladies)

Longest Drive:  Linda Vincent/Anita Newton (Oakleigh Ladies) 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2017W4sGross.jpg

Championship Winners

Jane Lake & Chris Riley

East Malvern

2017W4sNett.jpg

Best Nett

Lois Parker & Michelle Trewin

Camberwell

.
Committee Invitational Day
      Northern Golf Club
             October 2017
 

 

Winner: - Sheryn McInerney (Glen Waverley) - 38 pts

 

Runners Up: - Glenda McIntyre (Lakeside Ladies) - 34 pts

 

 

 

Waltz Teams

Kristine Holden (Lakeside Ladies), Sheryn McInerney (Glen Waverley)

 and Elleni Livingston (Lakeside Ladies)

 

Nearest the Pin 2nd Hole: Sheryn McInerney (Glen Waverley)

                                 14th Hole: Chris Bryden (Yarrambat Park)

 

 

 


2017WComm.jpg

Winner

Sheryn McInerney

Glen Waverley

2017Waltz.jpg

Winners

Waltz Teams

 


 

Victorian Golf League Cup
     Kingswood Golf Club
       October 2017

Winners

Riverview Ladies

 

Julie Woolf, Emma Slaverio, Helen Jones  89 pts

 

 

Nearest the Pin 4th Hole: Sheryn McInerney (Glen Waverley)

 15th Hole: Di Bradley (Ringwood)

 

 

 

2017VGLCup.jpg

V.G.L. CUP

Winners

Riverview Ladies

 

 

 
 

Life Members Trophy

Kingswood Golf Club

      October 2017

 

 

 A. Grade Julie Woolf (Riverview Ladies) 31 pts

 

Life Members Perpetual & B. Grade Marilyn Longworth (Glen Waverley) 32pts

 

C. Grade - Jeanette Olney (Malverndale) 30pts

 

 

 

 

2017LifeOverall.jpg

Life Members Perpetual

Trophy Winner

Marilyn Longworth

Glen Waverley

2017LIfeABC.jpg

Life Members Trophy

A, B & C Grade

Winners

 

 

 
 
Mixed Foursomes Championship
        Ringwood Golf Course
                 March 2017

 

 Champions: - Juli Bestwick & Luke Redpath (Altona Lakes) - 75

 

 Best Nett: - Dorothy  & Peter Nikolaidis Jr (Normanby Park/Northcote) - 65 1/2

 

 

  Nearest the Pin:   5th Hole: Chris Jones (Ringwood)

                                            12th Hole:  Jeynelle Wilcox (Centenary Park)

2017MixedGross.JPG

Champions

Luke Redpath

Juli Bestwick

Altona Lakes

2017MixedNett.jpg

Best Nett

Dorothy & Peter Jr

Nikolaidis

Normanby Park/Northcote

 

 

 

 

Champion of Champions

Waterford Valley Golf Course

         November 2017

 

 

 Champion of Champions:- Sam Scheppers (Centenary Park)    79

                 
     Minor Champion:- Dianne King (Yarrambat Park)  101

              

   League Champion:-  Anne Johnston  ( Lakeside)     87

              

 League Champion Nett:- Annette Tanner (Glen Waverley)  71 Nett

 

 

Nearest the Pin 5th Hole: Vivian Daniels (Lakeside Ladies)

  17th Hole: Anne Johnston (Lakeside)

 

 

2017WChamp.jpg

Champion of Champions

Sam Scheppers

Centenary Park

2017WMinor.jpg

Minor Champion

Dianne King

Yarrambat Park

2017WLeagueN.jpg

League Champion

Anne Johnston

Lakeside

2017WLeagueG.jpg

League Nett Champion

Annette Tanner

Glen Waverley