2017 Events programme

 

Date
 Competition
 Location
 Entry Form
Draw
Past Winners
Sun 19th March
Mixed Foursomes
Ringwood Golf Course
  RESULTS Past Winners
Mon 22nd May
Joan Hope Memorial Salvers
Rosanna Golf Club
    Past Winners
Mon 28th Aug
Foursomes Championships
Southern Golf Club
Entry Form    Past Winners 
Mon 2nd Oct
Committee's Invitational
Northern Golf Club
Entry Form   Past Winners 
Mon 30th Oct
Life Members Trophy    
Kingswood Golf Club
Entry Form

 

Past Winners
Mon 30th Oct
VGL Cup
Kingswood Golf Club

 

Past Winners
Mon 20th Nov
Champion of Champions
Waterford Valley
  Past Winners
 -
Veterans & Seniors Event
No longer played     Past Winners

 

 

Entry to all events available online or by entry form. 

 

 

 

 

 

For online entry into events - enter here

 

 (note payment can be made by Direct debit, Credit card or by Cheque)

 

 

 

 

CREDIT CARD PAYMENTS - See below 

 

 

Choose event

 

 

 

 

2017 Programme of Events - Download

 

 

BOWLS / SALVERS                                                   

      2017      
20th February Monday Morack Bowl

  Entry Form

31st March Friday Tirhatuan Salver   Entry form
21st April Friday Glen Waverley Bowl   
 1st May Monday Centenary Park Bowl  
 4th September Monday Malvern Park Foundation Bowl  
15th September Friday Yarrambat Park Bowl   Entry Form
 9th October Monday Malverndale Salver  
       
                PRESIDENTS/GUEST DAYS    
      2017      
16th March Thursday Ivanhoe Ladies Guest Day  
       
       
              CHARITY/GALA DAYS    
     2017      
28th March Tuesday Royal Park Ladies Charity Day    
20th September Wednesday Glen Waverley Charity Day     
10th October Tuesday

Sandringham Associates Charity Day

  
12th October Thursday Centenary Park Charity Day   
19th October Thursday Ivanhoe Ladies Gala Day    
       

           

 

 
2017 EVENT WINNERS
 
 
 
Mixed Foursomes Championship
        Ringwood Golf Course
                 March 2017

 

 Champions: - Juli Bestwick & Luke Redpath (Altona Lakes) - 75

 

 Best Nett: - Dorothy  & Peter Nikolaidis Jr (Normanby Park/Northcote) - 65 1/2

 

 

  Nearest the Pin:   5th Hole: Chris Jones (Ringwood)

                                            12th Hole:  Jeynelle Wilcox (Centenary Park)

2017MixedGross.JPG

Champions

Luke Redpath

Juli Bestwick

Altona Lakes

 
 
 Joan Hope Memorial Salver
        Rosanna Golf Club
              May 2017

 

 Winner 'A' Grade - Joanne Rice (Glen Waverley)  38 points.

 

Winner 'B' Grade - Lorna Morrison (Normanby Park)  41 points

 

  Nearest the Pin 3rd Hole: Kaye Balazs (Ivanhoe)

                                 15th Hole: Win Smith (Riverview Ladies)

 

 

2017HopeA.jpg

'A' Grade

Jo Rice

Glen Waverley

2017HopeB.jpg

'B' Grade

Lorna Morrison

Normanby Park

  
.
2016 EVENT WINNERS
Foursomes Championship
     Southern Golf Club
          June 2016
 

 

 Foursomes Champion: - Beverley Lockett & Jeynelle Wilcox (Centenary Park) - 93

Runners Up: - Linda Vincent & Anita Newton (Oakleigh Ladies) - 96

 

Nett: - Marilyn Longworth & Jeanette Bravo (Glen Waverley) - 76 1/2

Runners Up: - Ailean O'Connell & Michelle Trewin (Camberwell) - 80

 

  Nearest the Pin 6th Hole: Dorothy Nikolaidis (Normanby Park)

                                 12th Hole: Jeynelle Wilcox (Centenary Park) 

 

 

 

2016FoursGross.jpg

Jeynell Wilcox & Beverley Lockett

Centenary Park

2016FoursNett.jpg

Marilyn Longworth & Jeanette Bravo

Glen Waverley

 
 
.
Committee Invitational Day
      Latrobe Golf Club
             August 2016
 

 

A. Grade: - Jenny Canals (Riverview Ladies) - 34 pts

Runners Up: - Kerry Baxter (Normanby Park) - 32 pts

 

B. Grade: - Jenny Wilms (Centenary Park) - 34 pts

Runners Up: Helen Guyatt (Normanby Park) - 32 pts

 

Irish Teams

Jan Selvay (Yarra Bend), Laura Briggs (East Bentleigh)

Laraine Lierse (Bundoora Park) and Jenny Canals (Riverview) 81 pts

 

Nearest the Pin 1st Hole: Di King (Yarrambat Park)

                                 9th Hole: Jan Scale (Creekside)

 

 

 

 

2016Comm.png

Jenny Canals

Riverview Ladies

2016Irish.png

Winners

Irish Teams

 

 

 


 

Victorian Golf League Cup
     Kingswood Golf Club
       September 2016

Winners

Lakeside Ladies

 

Ro Lockyer, Fiona Burn, Jane Millar

 

 

2016irish.JPG

VGL Cup Winners

 

 
 

Life Members Trophy

 Kingswood Golf Club

   Septermber 2016

 

 

 A. Grade 29pts  Margaret Moore - Wattle Park Ladies 

 

Life Members Perpetual & B. Grade  36 pts  Michelle Hogan - Riverview Ladies

 

C. Grade - 34 pts  Jane Millar - Lakeside Ladies

 

 

 

 

2016LMA.JPG

'A' Grade

Margaret Moore

Wattle Park Ladies

MichelleHogan.jpg

Life Members Perpetual

Michelle Hogan

Riverview Ladies

 

 
 

Champion of Champions

Waterford Valley Golf Course

         October 2016

 

 

 Champion of Champions:-       Jan Scane                 Creekside          83                 
     Minor Champion:-      Genevieve Rawling         Yarra Bend        108              

   League Champion:-            Ruby Krause            Creekside           88              

 League Champion Nett:-        Sue Collins             Creekside         73 Nett           

 

 

 

 

2016Wcofc.JPG

Jan Scane

Creekside

2016Wmino.JPG

Genevieve Rawlings

Yarra Bend

2016WLeague.JPG

Ruby Krause

Creekside